Privacy policy
 

The responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is

Swiss Drone Services AG

Brunnenwiesenstrasse 25
8172 Niederglatt ZH
Tel. +41 44 500 39 10

info@swiss-drone-services.ch
www.swiss-drone-services.ch

General information
Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the data protection provisions of the Swiss Confederation (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.
In cooperation with our hosting providers, we endeavor to protect the databases as well as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or falsification.
We would like to point out that data transmission on the Internet (e.g. when communicating by e-mail) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.
By using this website, you consent to the collection, processing and use of data in accordance with the following description. This website can be visited without registration. Data such as pages called up or the name of the file called up, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to your person. Personal data, in particular name, address or e-mail address, are collected on a voluntary basis as far as possible. No data will be passed on to third parties without your consent.

Processing of personal data
Personal data is all information relating to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, regardless of the means and procedures used, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law. In addition, we process personal data – to the extent and insofar as the EU GDPR is applicable – in accordance with the following legal bases in connection with Art. 6 para. 1 GDPR:

– lit. a) Processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.
– lit. b) Processing of personal data for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of corresponding pre-contractual measures.
– lit. c) Processing of personal data to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject under any applicable EU law or under any applicable law of a country in which the GDPR is fully or partially applicable.
– lit. d) processing of personal data in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person.
– lit. f) Processing of personal data in order to protect the legitimate interests of us or third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests are, in particular, our commercial interest in being able to provide our website, information security, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

We process personal data for the duration required for the respective purpose or purposes. In the case of longer-term storage obligations due to legal and other obligations to which we are subject, we restrict processing accordingly.

Privacy policy for cookies
This website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to store specific user-related information on the user’s device while they are using the website. Cookies make it possible, in particular, to determine the frequency of use and number of users of the pages, to analyze the behavior of page use, but also to make our offer more customer-friendly. Cookies remain stored at the end of a browser session and can be called up again when you visit the site again. If you do not want this, you should set your Internet browser to refuse to accept cookies.

Privacy policy for SSL encryption
This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as the requests you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data transmission security (without SSL)
Please note that data transmitted via an open network such as the Internet or an e-mail service without SSL encryption can be viewed by anyone. You can recognize an unencrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser shows “http://” and no lock symbol is displayed in your browser line. Information transmitted via the Internet and content received online may be transmitted via third-party networks. We cannot guarantee the confidentiality of communications or documents transmitted via such open networks or third-party networks.

If you disclose personal information via an open network or third-party networks, you should be aware that your data may be lost or third parties may potentially access this information and consequently collect and use the data without your consent. Although in many cases the individual data packets are transmitted in encrypted form, the names of the sender and recipient are not. Even if the sender and the recipient live in the same country, data is often transferred via such networks without controls, including via third countries, i.e. countries that do not offer the same level of data protection as your country of domicile. We accept no responsibility for the security of your data during transmission via the Internet and disclaim any liability for direct or indirect losses. We ask you to use other means of communication if you consider this necessary or reasonable for security reasons.

Despite extensive technical and organizational security precautions, data may be lost or intercepted and/or manipulated by unauthorized persons. We take suitable technical and organizational security measures as far as possible to prevent this within our system. However, your computer is located outside the security area that we can control. It is your responsibility as the user to inform yourself about the necessary safety precautions and to take appropriate measures in this regard. As the website operator, we are in no way liable for any damage you may suffer as a result of data loss or manipulation.

Data which you enter in online forms may be passed on to third parties for the purpose of order processing and may be viewed and, if necessary, processed by them.

Privacy policy for server log files
The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

– Browser type and browser version
– Operating system used
– Referrer URL
– Host name of the accessing computer
– Time of the server request

This data cannot be assigned to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively if we become aware of specific indications of unlawful use.

Third party services
This website may use Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam and YouTube for embedding videos.
These services of the American Google LLC use cookies, among other things, and as a result, data is transferred to Google in the USA, whereby we assume that no personal tracking takes place in this context solely through the use of our website.
Google has undertaken to guarantee appropriate data protection in accordance with the US-European and US-Swiss Privacy Shield.
Further information can be found in Google’s privacy policy.

Privacy policy for contact form
If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We do not pass on this data without your consent.

Privacy policy for comment function on this website
For the comment function on this website, in addition to your comment, information about the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you are not posting anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be saved.
Storage of the IP address
Our comment function stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. As we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data in order to be able to take action against the author in the event of legal violations such as insults or propaganda.
Subscribe to comments
As a user of the site, you can subscribe to comments after registering. You will receive a confirmation e-mail to check whether you are the owner of the e-mail address provided. You can unsubscribe from this function at any time via a link in the info mails.

Privacy policy for right to information, deletion, blocking
You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, its origin and recipient and the purpose of the data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions on the subject of personal data.

Privacy policy for objection to advertising emails
We hereby object to the use of contact data published in the context of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Privacy policy for Facebook
This website uses functions of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you access our pages with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Facebook servers. Data is already transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be linked to your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular the use of a comment function or clicking on a “Like” or “Share” button, are also passed on to Facebook. You can find out more at https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.

Privacy policy for Twitter
This website uses functions of Twitter, Inc, 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our pages with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is established between your browser and the Twitter servers. Data is already transmitted to Twitter. If you have a Twitter account, this data can be linked to it. If you do not wish this data to be associated with your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our site. Interactions, in particular clicking on a “Re-Tweet” button, are also forwarded to Twitter. You can find out more at https://twitter.com/privacy.

Privacy policy for Instagram
Functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.
You can find more information on this in Instagram’s privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

Privacy policy for LinkedIn
This website uses functions of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Each time one of our pages containing LinkedIn functions is accessed, a connection to LinkedIn servers is established. LinkedIn is informed that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend” button and are logged into your LinkedIn account, LinkedIn is able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by LinkedIn.
Further information on this can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy policy at: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Privacy policy for Printerest
On this website, we use social plugins from the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA (“Pinterest”). When you visit a page that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Pinterest servers. The plugin transmits log data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log data may contain your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also contain Pinterest functions, the type and settings of the browser, the date and time of the request, your use of Pinterest and cookies.
Further information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights and options for protecting your privacy in this regard can be found in Pinterest’s privacy policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy

Privacy policy for SoundCloud
Plugins from the social network SoundCloud (SoundCloud Limited, Berners House, 47-48 Berners Street, London W1T 3NF, United Kingdom) may be integrated on this website. You can recognize the SoundCloud plugins by the SoundCloud logo on the affected pages.

When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the SoundCloud server after activating the plugin. SoundCloud receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the “Like button” or “Share button” while you are logged into your SoundCloud user account, you can link and/or share the content of our pages with your SoundCloud profile. This allows SoundCloud to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by SoundCloud. Further information on this can be found in SoundCloud’s privacy policy at: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy

If you do not want SoundCloud to associate your visit to our pages with your SoundCloud user account, please log out of your SoundCloud user account before activating content from the SoundCloud plugin.

Privacy policy for Tumblr
This website uses buttons from the Tumblr service. The provider is Tumblr, Inc, 35 East 21st St, 10th Floor, New York, NY 10010, USA. These buttons allow you to share a post or a page on Tumblr or to follow the provider on Tumblr. When you visit one of our websites with a Tumblr button, the browser establishes a direct connection to Tumblr’s servers. We have no influence on the scope of the data that Tumblr collects and transmits with the help of this plugin. According to the current status, the IP address of the user and the URL of the respective website are transmitted.
Further information on this can be found in Tumblr’s privacy policy at: https://www.tumblr.com/policy/de/privacy.

Use of Adobe Typekit

We use Adobe Typekit for the visual design of our website. Typekit is a service provided by Adobe Systems Software Ireland Ltd. that gives us access to a font library. To integrate the fonts we use, your browser must establish a connection to an Adobe server in the USA and download the font required for our website. Adobe thereby receives the information that our website has been accessed from your IP address. Further information on Adobe Typekit can be found in Adobe’s privacy policy, which you can access here: www.adobe.com/ch_de/privacy/policies/typekit.html

Privacy policy for YouTube
This website uses plugins from the Google-operated YouTube site. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you enable YouTube to assign your surfing behavior directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s privacy policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Note on data transfers to the USA (United States of America)
For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that for users based in Switzerland, there are surveillance measures by US authorities which generally allow the storage of all personal data from Switzerland – which has been transferred to the USA.

This is done without differentiation, restriction or exception on the basis of the objectives pursued and without an objective criterion that makes it possible to restrict the access of the US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that can justify the interference associated with access to these data as well as their use. In addition, we would like to point out that there are no legal remedies available in the USA for data subjects from Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or to have it deleted. there is no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities. We explicitly draw the data subject’s attention to this legal and factual situation so that they can make an appropriately informed decision to consent to the use of their data.

We would like to point out to users residing in a member state of the EU that the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection from the point of view of the European Union.

Copyrights
The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. The written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance for the reproduction of all files.
Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and may be liable for damages.

General disclaimer
All information on our website has been carefully checked. We make every effort to ensure that the information we provide is up-to-date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, correctness and topicality of information, even of a journalistic or editorial nature. Liability claims arising from material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded, unless there is evidence of willful intent or gross negligence.
The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the contents of this website. The use of or access to this website is at the visitor’s own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, pre-determined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for this.
The publisher also accepts no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be accessed via external links on this website. The operators of the linked pages are solely responsible for their content. The publisher thus expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant under criminal or liability law or offend common decency.

Changes
We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. If the privacy policy is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change by e-mail or other suitable means in the event of an update.

Questions for the data protection officer
If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization listed at the beginning of this privacy policy.

Data protection generator from SwissAnwalt